National Archives at College Park - Still Pictures
holds materials created by the United States Federal Government that have continuing value. These records include books, maps, Architectual drawings, photographs, film, aerial photograph, video and sound recordings.
Showing 17405 items from National Archives at College Park - Still Pictures
Filter by
-
US Marine Corps (USMC) Sergeant (SGT) Wills, assigned to Combat Service Support Group 3 (CSSG-3), Marine Forces Pacific (MARFORPAC) uses a Rough Terrain Forklift to upload a Combat Camera and Printing (CC&P) portable transport van onto a transport truck at Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii (HI), as the Unit prepares for deployment to Iraq, in support of Operation IRAQI FREEDOMNational Archives at College Park - Still PicturesImage Hawaiʻi
-
Holding an AT-4 Rocket Launcher (in foreground), Marines from India Company, 3rd Battalion, 3rd Marines weapon platoon, Kaneohe Bay, Hawaii, receive a range safety brief on during Exercise TANDEM THRUST. India Company is conducting a live fire range exercise consisting of firing AT-4 Rocket Launchers, Shoulder Mounted Anti Armor Weapons, and M-2O3 Grenade Launchers at the Shoalwater Bay Training Area. TANDEM THRUST is a biennial combined United States and Australian military training exercise, held in the vicinity of Shoalwater Bay Training Area in Queensland, Australia. More than 27,000 Soldiers, Sailors, Airmen and Marines are participating, with Canadian units taking part as opposing...National Archives at College Park - Still PicturesImage Hawaiʻi
-
Asian American and Pacific Islanders (AAPI) Heritage event at HUD headquarters, with Hawaii Senator Daniel Inouye and Washington, D.C. television news anchor Eun Yang [among the guest speakers,] and Secretary Shaun Donovan and Deputy Secretary Ron Sims [among the HUD senior officials on hand]National Archives at College Park - Still PicturesImage Hawaiʻi
-
An air-to-air right side view of A T-33 Shooting Star aircraft over Hawaii participating in Exercise Cope Canine '85National Archives at College Park - Still PicturesImage Hawaiʻi
-
S44-78-081 - STS-044 - Earth observations taken during the STS-44 missionNational Archives at College Park - Still PicturesImage
-
61A-50-057 - STS-61A - STS-61A earth observationsNational Archives at College Park - Still PicturesImage
-
An aerial view of the range as an F-4 Phantom II aircraft flies over a bomb target. The aircraft is assigned to the 3rd Tactical Fighter Wing, involved in Exercise Opportune Journey 4National Archives at College Park - Still PicturesImage
-
STS081-716-053 - STS-081 - Earth observations taken during STS-81 missionNational Archives at College Park - Still PicturesImage
-
STS058-109-022 - STS-058 - Earth observations during STS-58National Archives at College Park - Still PicturesImage
-
S43-79-075 - STS-043 - STS-43 earth observationsNational Archives at College Park - Still PicturesImage
-
A starboard beam view of the nuclear-powered attack submarine USS SAM HOUSTON (SSN-609) entering the harborNational Archives at College Park - Still PicturesImage
-
STS054-95-080 - STS-054 - Earth observationsNational Archives at College Park - Still PicturesImage
Results per page
National Archives at College Park - Still Pictures
Welcome and warm Pasifik greetings
The information on this site has been gathered from our content partners.
The names, terms, and labels that we present on the site may contain images or voices of deceased persons and may also reflect the bias, norms, and perspective of the period of time in which they were created. We accept that these may not be appropriate today.
If you have any concerns or questions about an item, please contact us.